Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.creative-engine.co.uk and served by The Creative Engine Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR is the new European Union Regulation set to replace the Data Protection Directive (DPD) and The UK Data Protection Act 1998. Regardless of the UK leaving the European Union, the regulation will come into force on 25th May 2018.

It involves the protection of personal data and the rights of individuals which means that the way all data and information is managed will change, with additional requirements regarding data handling and storage.

The personal data we process has been collected directly from the individual, or has been received from third parties, and may include: Name, address, and contact details (including telephone numbers and email addresses). We do not process any financial or sensitive data.

We may store and use your personal information for the following processes: Providing business services, administering your business services purchased, managing legal and financial contracts, communicating with you about any aspect of our business relationships.

Our "legitimate interests" referred to above include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Third Parties

When necessary we may share your information with third party service providers who support the operation of our business (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

Data Retention

Your data may be retained for the duration of time you are actively engaged with The Creative Engine Limited and will then be deleted after 7 years of retention.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses additional tracking software, referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such a form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website or its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://goo.gl/Of8ijb).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.


v.2.0 May 2018
Edited & customised by: The Creative Engine Limited, Continental House, Oakridge, West End, Woking, Surrey GU24 9PJ.